2017 World Long Distance Balloon Championship Results

Twenty-one gas balloon teams took part in the 61st Coupe Aéronautique Gordon Bennett Race. They took off on 8th September 2017, between 17:30 and 18:33 UTC from Epagny, Gruyères, Switzerland.

Source: World Air Sports Federation ( Fédération Aéronautique InternationaleFAI). 

Landing Result
Rank Team Pilots Time (UTC) Location Distance (km) Duration
1 FRA-1 Vincent LEŸS               Christophe HOUVER 10.09.2017 06:30 Võru (EST)   1’836.06 36h 20min
2 SUI-1 Kurt FRIEDEN
Pascal WITPRÄCHTIGER
10.09.2017 16:58 Popowo (POL)    1’366.78 46h 35min
3 ESP-1 Anulfo GONZALEZ REDONDO
Angel AGUIRRE RIAL
10.09.2017 16:20 Niećkowo (POL)   1’334.24 46h 19min
4 SUI-2 Laurent SCIBOZ
Nicolas TIÈCHE
09.09.2017 20:09 Lawki (POL)  1’308.59 26h 13min
5 GER-2 Dr. Heinz-Otto LAUSCH
Tobias LAUSCH
10.09.2017 13:25 Grabowo (POL)  1’282.62 43h 12min
6 GER-1 Himke HILBERT
Dominik HAGGENEY
10.09.2017 14:11 Purda (POL)  1’248.29 44h 30min
7 AUT-2 Thomas LEWETZ
Christian WAGNER
10.09.2017 15:25 Orneta (POL)   1’242.62 45h 21min
8 POL-2 Krzysztof ZAPART
Bazyli DAWIDZIUK
09.09.2017 19:47 Bożęcin (POL)  1’214.87 26h 01min
9 GBR-1 John Edward ROSE
Colin BUTTER
10.09.2017 07:11 Burztynowo (POL)  1’139.29 37h 41min
10 USA-1 Peter CUNEO
Barbara FRICKE
09.09.2017 16:40 Mazowsze (POL)  1’110.78 22h 21min
11 FRA-3 Benoît PÉTERLÉ
Benoît PELARD
09.09.2017 17:10 Okoniny Nadjeziorne (POL)  1’109.46 22h 44min
12 POL-1 Mateusz RĘKAS
Jacek BOGDAŃSKI
09.09.2017 16:40 Barcino (POL)  1’103.77 22h 24min
13 CZE-1 Jan SMRČKA
Ales VASICEK
09.09.2017 15:40 Lubraniec (POL)  1’076.78 22h 08min
14 FRA-2 Pascal JOUBERT
Hervé MOINE
09.09.2017 17:31 Kruszwica (POL)  1’054.98 23h 53min
15 BEL-1 Philippe DE COCK
Geert PEIRSMAN
09.09.2017 17:00 Barcin (POL)       1’044.88 23h 25min
16 AUS-1 Dariusz BRZOZOWSKI
Steven GRIFFIN
09.09.2017 15:10 Szubin (POL)  1’044.16 21h 27min
17 SUI-3 Walter GSCHWENDTNER
Max KREBS
09.09.2017 15:05 Konin (POL)  1’016.93 20h 32min
18 GER-3 Matthias ZENGE
Benjamin EIMERS
09.09.2017 17:45 Pęczerzyno (POL)  999.29 23h 15min
19 JPN-1 Saburo ICHIYOSHI
Komei HASHIMOTO
09.09.2017 11:46 Gutów (POL)  969.41 17h 57min
20 USA-2 Cheryl WHITE
Mark SULLIVAN
09.09.2017 15:45 Osetnica (POL)  823.69 21h 53min
21 LTU-1 Komza ROBERTAS
Danielius Augustas KOMZA
09.09.2017 13:55 Lipiany (POL)  815.53 19h 47min

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *